1. Online privacy practices

London Registrars Ltd recognises that your privacy is important, and we are committed to protecting it. We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) and comply with the protection the Act affords you.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (‘this Policy’) sets out our current data processing practices. We ask that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website;
  • people who register to purchase our subscription services or other services;
  • people who make enquiries from our website or otherwise contact us through our website; and
  • people who subscribe to our newsletter.

2. Information we collect

We collect information from you by a number of means:

2.1 Making an order: When you order for any of our services, we collect the following information from you:

  • your first and last names
  • your company name
  • your address
  • your email address
  • your telephone number
  • notes about your order (if any)

2.2 Contact form: When you contact us through our website contact form, we collect your name and email address. We may retain a copy of the contact form.

2.3 Newsletter: When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your name and email address.

2.4 Aggregate information and statistics: While browsing our website, we may log certain information about how you are using our website, such as the URL you came from, your IP address and the pages you visit while on our website. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

3. How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to process any orders you may make, provide the services requested, and respond to any queries or feedback, and to contact you in case there is a query with your order.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics are non-identifiable and will not disclose your personal details.

4. How we share your personal information

In order to provide services to you, we may be required to transfer your personal information to parties located outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

We may engage the services of third party contractors for the purpose of carrying out aspects of our operations. We may provide personal information to such third parties for the purpose of performing internal business functions (including without limitation, payment for services, administration, maintenance and data hosting). We will take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected.

The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your customer relationship with us. We do not sell, rent or lend personal information (other than any personal information which is already publicly available and which is incorporated into our search products) to any third parties except as set out in this Policy or as required by law or any other regulation.

5. Payment

Making sure you can make payments for our services safely online is a priority for us, which is why we have engaged the services of CardSave, an external PCI compliant payment provider, to ensure your credit or debit card details remain secure throughout the payment transaction. We do not take or store your card details. Please note that CardSave has its own terms and conditions and privacy policy. We make no warranties as to the functioning of CardSave and any losses resulting from the use of their services.

6. How we protect your information

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use industry standard security measures to protect your personal information against loss, misuse and alteration. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

7. Newsletter

We may also wish to provide you with updates or any other service we think may be of interest to you. We do this by emailing to you our Newsletter. We will not send you our Newsletter unless you specifically subscribe to it by completing and submitting the newsletter subscription form on our website. If you subscribe to our Newsletters and you wish to opt out at a later date, you can do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

8. Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit:

www.aboutcookies.org or

www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

We have set out below, the cookies and other information-gathering technologies we use on our website and the purpose for which we use them.

Cookie Name Purpose
PHP
SESS
ID
wfvt_2515272680
The software that supports our website requires this cookie to identify your unique session on the website. We do not have access to any information collected by this cookie. This cookie is strictly necessary to provide the service the user is requesting.
wc_session_cookie_9b5411b006ae5d43d60bd05c535fbd6
woocommerce_recently_viewed
woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
Our ecommerce software requires this cookie to identify your unique session, to allow you to add items to the basket, and to complete your transaction. We do not have access to any information collected by this cookie. This cookie is strictly necessary to provide the service the user is requesting.
__utmz
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
These are Google Analytics cookies and we use these cookies to gain an understanding of how visitors use our website and how we can improve it. You can find out more about Google’s privacy policies here. It is possible to opt out of Google Analtyics across all websites by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
APISIDSSAPISIDPREF

_ga

SID

HSID

_drt_

SSID

NID

Id

enabledapps.uploader

These are third party Google Adwords Cookies. These are only placed if you have arrived on our website from one of the sponsored links adverts in Google Search results. These cookies allow us and Google to monitor the performance of our adverts. We receive no personally identifiable information from these cookies. You can learn more about these cookies or opt out by visiting https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/ads/

Web Beacons

Web beacons (also known as tracking pixels or clear gifs) are typically a 1×1 pixel gif file placed into a webpage or HTML email and act in a similar way to cookies.

We may use web beacons in our newsletter to allow us to know which subscribers have read the newsletter and which of those have followed links within the newsletter. We will only send our newsletter to those website users who have completed the subscription form on our website. Some software programmes will allow you to disable web beacons by switching, choosing not to display pictures, or by selecting the email to be viewed in plain text format. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by following the link in the email. Alternatively you can use the ‘Contact Us’ function, giving your name and email address.

9. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to admin@london-registrars.co.uk. We may make a charge of £10 plus VAT for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to admin@london-registrars.co.uk. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

10. Sale of business

If the business of London Registrars Ltd is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our professional advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

11. Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy.

12. Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

13. How to contact us

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to admin@london-registrars.co.uk or send a letter to Peter Driver,  London Registrars Ltd, Suite A. 6 Honduras Street, London, EC1Y 0TH.

Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk

14. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you follow links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

London Registrars Ltd is a company registered in England. Registered number 3726003.